ACE Hall of Fame

Small Business of the Year

1996    American Speed Printing Center
1997    Rapid Sign Center 
1998    The Airport Shuttle 
1999    The Colosseum Gym & Fitness 
2000    Synergy 
2001    Computer Solutions GSD 
2002    Rapaport & Skalny
2003    Eggspectation 
2004    Filar Design, Ltd.
2005    Corridor Printing Inc 
2006    Decanter Fine Wines 
2007    The Melting Pot 
2008    Questron
2009    CQI Associates,Inc. 
2010    Signs By Tomorrow
2011    Pixel Workshop
2012    Coale/Pripstein & Associates, PA
2013    Cardoni Waddell, LLC
2014    Nancy Adams Personnel
2015    Damon Foreman Music Academy

Entrepreneur of the Year

2007    Mary Ann Scully, Howard Bank 
2008    Bill King, The Crab Shanty Restaurant
2009    Paul Swidersky,
               Quality Associates, Inc.
2010    Meta Lankford Cadigan,  
             CertaPro Painters of Columbia 
2011    Matt Baker, Terrapin Adventures
2012    Steve Wecker,
             The Iron Bridge Wine Company
2013    Joe and Mary Barbera,
              AIDA Bistro and Wine Bar
2014    Jeannette Kendall
              Success in Style
2015    Mac Cassity,
               MidAtlantic Social Media

Non-Profit Business of the Year

1997    Developmental Services Group
1998    Howard County Family YMCA
1999    The Columbia Foundation
2000    Domestic Violence Center
2001    JREF
2002    The ARC of Howard County
2003    Howard County Library

Business Advocate of the Year 

2008    Bill Erskine, Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
2009    Rick Silber, City Group, Inc.
2010    Mike Fowler, Constellation Energy 
2011    Alex Adler, HGA Financial LLC
2012    Mark Thompson, Real InSITE, LLC
2013    Joe Mezzanotte, Whiteford, Taylor
                 & Preston, LLP
2015    Cole Schnorf, Manekin LLC
2016    Cheryl Brown, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport             & Skalny

BRAC Advocate of the Year

2008    Jean Friedberg, Choptank Group, LLC
2009    Patty Keeton, Howard Comm. College
            Sam Seymour, JHU Applied Physics                   Lab

Federal Contracting Advocates
of the Year 

2010    Jeryl Baker; Francine Trout

Government Advocate of the Year 

2011    Raj Kudchadkar,
              BRAC Business Initiative 
2012    Elizabeth Rendon-Sherman, LG-TEK
2013    Wayne Wilhelm,
              Wilhelm Commercial Builders

GovConnects Government Contractor of the Year
2014    Leidos
2015    Ciena Government Systems, Inc.

Exemplar Award 

2005    Donna Ange, Intuit 
2006    Vic Broccolino,
              Howard County General Hospital 
2007    Mary Ellen Duncan,
              Howard Community College
            Barbara Lawson, Columbia                                  Foundation
2008    Maggie Brown, Columbia Association
2009    George P. Doetsch Jr., Apple Ford 
2010    Jean Moon, Jean Moon & Associates 
2011    Toby Orenstein,Toby's Dinner Theatre
2012    Mike Galeone, The Columbia Bank
2013    Paul Skalny,  Davis, Agnor,
              Rapaport & Skalny, LLC

Chairman's Award for Volunteer Service

2001    Andrea Paskin, Humanim 
2002    Jamie Costa,
             Gateway Capitol Financial 
2003    Beverly Roberts
             Roberts Org. Services, Inc. 
2004    Tony Rodriguez & Team, 
             Classic Photography 
           Timothy Harwood,
             Stewart Technologies
2005    Eggspectation 
2006    Nina Krzysko, Howard County Library
2007    Caroline Sherman, UHY Advisors
2008    Julia Mattis, Re/Max Professionals
               Garth Davis/Julia Mattis Sales Team
2009    Marlys East, MKE Communications
2010    Len Busso, Cross Country Builders 
2011    Regina Ford, Turf Valley; 
            JoAnn Hawkins,
              Howard Community College
2012    Becky Mangus, The Business Monthly
2013    Kyri Jacobs and Caroline Hook,
               Bonnie Heneson Communications,                    Inc.
2014   George Santos, Colliers International
2015   Brandt Rider, The Columbia Bank
2016   Anita Sheckells, KatzAbosch
 

Large Business of the Year 

1981    Ecalono & Company
1982    Bendix Field Engineering Corp 
1983    Howard Homes 
1984    The Rouse Company
1985    Truckers Inn 
1986    Eyre Bus & Travel 
1987    The Ryland Group 
1988    Commercial & Farmers Bank 
1989    Wilhide's Flowers Inc. 
1990    Levan, Schimel, Richman, Belman, 
             Abramson & Scanlan P.A. 
1991    The Columbia Bank 
1992    W.R. Grace & Company
1993    Howard County General Hospital 
1994    Maryland National/Nations Bank
1995    Security Development Group 
1996    Reese and Carney LLP 
1997    E.V.I. Incorporated
1998    US Foodservice 
1999    Comcast Cable 
2000    Citizens National Bank 
2001    Apple Ford 
2002    PCA Group 
2003    JHU Applied Physics Laboratory 
2004    Turf Valley Resort 
2005    Patuxent Publishing Company 
2006    Tai Sophia Inst. for the Healing Arts 
2007    Offit Kurman 
2008    Howard County Public School System 
2009    Northrop Grumman 
2010    National Security Agency 
2011    Arbitron
2012    Giant of Maryland, LLC
2013    Allen & Shariff
2014    Harkins Builders
2015    Clyde's of Columbia

Business Person of the Year 

1973    John F. Miller 
1974    Andy Adams 
1975    Roger Carter 
1976    Lillian Clark 
1977    Howard Crist 
1978    Bill Jefferson
1979    Vic Kunst 
1980    Charlie Miller 
1981    Gene W. Mullinix 
1982    Al Parrott 
1983    Stan Sladek 
1984    Dick Talkin 
1985    Doris Thompson
1986    Dr. Dwight Burrill 
1987    Frederick W. Glassberg     
1988    Joseph L. Wagner 
1989    Nancy L. Smith
1990    Earl Saunders 
1991    Gerald E. Brock 
1992    Richard H. Pettingill
1998    Victor Broccolino 
1999    Jack Whiteside 
2000    Steve Adler 
2001    Dr. David Tayman 
2002    Gordon Mumpower, Jr. 
2003    Ronald S. Schimel 
2004    Maurice Simpkins 
2005    Steve Sachs 
2006    Mary Ellen Duncan 
            Ron Eyre 
            Bill Munn 
            Ed Waddell 
2007    Earl Armiger
2008    Rand Griffin
2009    J.P. Bolduc
2010    Del Karfonta 
2011    George L. 'Chip' Doetsch III
2012    Marc Rubin
2013    Jim Peacock
2014    Duane Carey
2015    Matt Eyre

Young Professional of the Year

2007    David Lynch,
              Systems Integration & Support, LLC
2008    Thomas Cornellier,
              Wooden-Cornellier Group, LLC
2009    Kristi Simon, O'Donovan and Assoc.
2010    Jody Lenes, Include Software
2011    Andy Carmer, SunTrust Bank
2012    Diana Fooksman,
              Columbia Festival of the Arts
2013    Jack Gunther, Allen & Shariff
2014    Brad Myers, SunTrust Bank
2015    Dave Sciamarelli, MacKenzie                              Commercial Real Estate
2016    Kyle Robson, Apple Ford Lincoln

President's Award for Outstanding Service

2011    Trish Almasy, Gifts to Treasure
2012    Dawn Weglein, Sandy Spring Bank 

Ambassador of the Year

2007    David Lynch,
              Systems Integration & Support, LLC
2008    Randy Gartner, 
              Integrated Marketing Services, LLC
2009    Julia Mattis, Re/Max Professionals
              Garth Davis/Julia Mattis Sales Team
2010    Zoe Cohen, ZLC Design
2011    Joyce Rhine, Homewood Suites
2012    Al Doong, Isagenix International
2013    Matt Anderson,
              McFarlin Insurance Agency
2014   Roxann Gardner, B&D Insurance    
               Solutions, LLC
2015   Jordan Hucht, Vision Financial Group
2016   Randy Gartner, Integrated Marketing                Services, LLC